Current & Upcoming Programs

 

Cloisters Lawn, Fort Tryon Park

"Wonderful Wednesdays" featuring LFX Artists and Edwin Ferreras

Wednesday, September 1st, 6:30-7:30pm

 

Van Cortlandt Park, Entrance on 246th Street and Broadway, Bronx, NY 10471

"Barefoot Dancing" featuring Bachata and Merengue with Edwin Ferreras

Thursday, September 9th, 5:30-7 PM

 

Past Programs 2020-2021:

PS 148, 89-02 32 Avenue, Queens, NY 11369

Mexican Dance Residency with Yloy Ybarra

Wednesdays, April 21st through May 26th, 9:30 AM

 

PS 266 74-10 Commonwealth Blvd, Queens, NY 11426

Persian Dance Residency with Julia Kulakova

Fridays, April 9th through May 14th. 2021, 9:15 AM
 

PS 536, 1827 Archer Ave, Bronx, NY 10460

Native American Assembly with the Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

Fridays, May 7th and 14th, 2021, 10 AM

 

Robert H. Goddard Middle School, 138-30 Lafayette Street. Queens NY 11417

Bollywood Dance with Annapurna

Saturdays, March 6th through April 10 2021, 11 AM

 

IS 392, Middle School, 104 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212

"Hand Gestures in Dance" Bharata Natyam with Kamala Cesar and Hawaiian Hula with Makalina Gallagher

Friday, March 26th, 2021, 10 AM 

 

PS 266, 74-10 Commonwealth Blvd, Queens NY 11426

"Hand Gestures in Dance" Bharata Natyam with Kamala Cesar and Hawaiian Hula with Makalina Gallagher

Monday, December 14 and Monday December 21 2020, 9:15 AM

 

Jacqueline Onassis High School, 120 West 46th Street, NY, NY 10036

Native American live performance and Zoom performance with Thunderbird Native American Dancers

Wednesday, November 25, 2020, 1 PM

 

J.O. Wilson Elementary, 660 K Street, Washington, DC, 20002

Native American Zoom performance with John Scott Richardson

Friday, November 20, 2020, 11:30 AM

Friday, November 20, 2020, 2PM

 

PS 536, 1827 Archer Ave, Bronx, NY 10460

Bollywod Dance Residency with Minila Shah and Ajna Dance

Friday, November 6th through Friday, December 18th, 2020

 

PS 254, 1801 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235

Native American Zoom performance with Thunderbird Native American Dancers

Thursday, November 5, 2020, 10 AM

Friday, November 6, 2020, 10:50 AM

 

Thursdays with Northern Manhattan Arts Alliance Featuring Drums Along the Hudson (online event)

https://www.nomaanyc.org/events/thursdays-with-nomaa-drums/

Hula, Native American, and Flamenco, featuring Makalina Gallagher, John Scott Richardson, Sol la Argentita

Thursday October 29, 2020, 7:30 - 8PM

 

PS 87, 160 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024

Native American Zoom performances with Red Hawk Council

Tuesday, October 20, 2020, 10AM

Thursday, October 22, 2020, 10AM

 

Van Cortlandt Park (Cancelled), Entrance on 246th Street Bronx, NY 10471

Native American Dance Workshop "Barefoot Dancing" with Julia Kulakova

Thursday July 11, 2020 6:30 - 8PM

 

Van Cortlandt Park (Subject to Mayor's Decision on Public Events) Entrance on 246th Street Bronx, NY 10471

Native American Dance Workshop "Barefoot Dancing" with the Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

Thursday July 9, 2020 6:30 - 8PM

 

Past Programs 2019-2020:

 

The Center for Global Studies (Postponed), 300 Highland Avenue Norwalk, CT 06854

A Native American Drumming and Dance Workshop with John Scott Richardson

Tuesday June 2, 2020, General Assembly Room, 12:45PM

 

 PS 266, School Gymnasium (Rescheduled Virtually) 74-10 Commonwealth Blvd Bellrose, Queens, NY 11426

Indian Garba Dance with Parijat Desai

8 Week Residency - April 2, 2020 - June 5, 2020, (Rescheduled to June 15-19, 2020) 9AM - 12PM

 

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS (Cancelled Schools Closed) 120 West 48th Street, New York, NY 10036

Native American Assembly with Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

Wednesday May 20, 2020, 9AM

 

Van Cortlandt Park (Cancelled) Entrance on 246th Street Bronx, NY 10471

Native American Dance Workshop, Salsa Dance Workshop with Edwin Ferreras

Thursday May 14, 2020 6:30 - 8PM

 

PS 132 (Cancelled School Close) 185 Wadsworth Avenue NY, NY 10033

Native American Assembly with the Thunderbirds American Dancers

Wednesday May 13, 2020, 9AM

  

Poppenhusen Institute (Cancelled), 114-04 14th Road, College Point, NY 11356

Filipino Dance with Potri Ranka Manis & Kinding Sindaw

Saturday, May 9, 2020, 1pm

 

Black History Month Celebration, 200 Grand Street, Patterson, NJ 07501

Caren Calder/Indigo Arts West African Dance International High School

February 28, 2020 9:30am and 11:30am

 

Mott Hall II MS862, 234 West 109th Street, New York, NY 10025

Bollywood, Hula, West African, Flamenco, and Bulgarian residencies with Yloy Ybarra/ American Spanish Dance Theater-Danza Espana, Indira/ Ajna Dance, Makalina Gallagher, Caren Calder and Galina Saharova 

September 16, 2019 - January 31, 2020   

 
  

PS 254 , 1801 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235

Native American Assembly with Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

February 28, 2020 9am

 

PS 148 Q, 89-02 32 Avenue, Queens, NY 11369

Ballet Fiesta Mexicana Assembly

February 4, 2020 9:10 AM - 10AM

 

PS 12 Q  42-00 72nd Street, Woodside, NY 11377

Native American Assembly with Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

February 3, 2020, 9am

  

PS 536, 1827 Archer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Bollywood Residency with Indira Totaram from Ajna Dance
January 17 - March 13, 2020. 9:15AM with performance March 13, 2020 
 
 
Hudson River Museum, 511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 The Middle Level Gallery
Ramapough Lenape Tribe Members, "Turtle To Turtle". with Tony Moonhawk
Sunday, December 29, 2019 3-4 PM
 
 
PS 87, New York, New York 10024
Red Hawk American Indian Dancers
October 3, 2019 
 
 
University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA 01003
Kuchipudi Dance, Yamini Kalluri 
September 24, 2019
 
 
SUNY Potsdam: Crane School of Music, Potsdam, New York 13676
West Sumatran Dance Workshop, Amalia Suryani
September 18, 2019 

 

Think PR at The Standard East Village, New York, New York 10003
Kinding Sindaw (Filipino)
September 4, 2019

 

Barefoot Dancing in the Park, Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, New York 10471
Edwin Ferreras and Dakota Romero (Mambo/Salsa) August 1, 2019
Kinding Sindaw (Filipino): July 11, 2019
 
 
New Rochelle Public Library, New Rochelle, New York 10801
Hawaiian Music and Dance
July 23, 2019 
 
 
Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Katonah, New York 10536
Lei Pasifika
July 17, 2019
  

 

Past Propgrams 2018 - 2019:

PS266, 74-10 Commonwealth Blvd. Belrose, NY

Red Hawk Indian Dancers

June 5, 2019

 

Dance Parade, Tompkins Square Park, NY, NY

Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

May 18, 2019

 

TEP Charter School, 4280 Broadway, New York, NY

Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

May 17, 2019

 

PS254, 1801 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY

Native American Assembly, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

May 14, 2019

  

SUNY New Paltz, APISA/Student Union, New Paltz, NY

Saung Budaya, Indonesian Dance, Kinding Sindaw, Filipino Dance

May 7, 2019

 

Poppenhausen Heritage Association, 11404 14th Rd., College Pt., NY

Filipino Tribal Dance, Potri Ranka Manis

April 6, 2019

 

Mott Hall II, 234 West 109 St., New York, NY

Flamenco 10 Week Residency, Danza Espanza

March 28 – June 5, 2019

 

Mott Hall II, 234 West 109 St., New York, NY

Bollywood Residency 2, Ajna Dance

March 27 – June 5, 2019

Hula 10 Week Residency, Makalina Gallagher

March 25 – June 5, 2019

Bulgarian 10 Week Residency, Makalina Gallagher

March 22 – June 5, 2019

 

PS536, 1825 Archer St. Bronx, NY

Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

March 22, 2019

 

Newark Museum, 49 Washington St. Newark, NJ

Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

March 10, 2019

 

PS12Q, 42-00 72nd St. Woodside, NY

Native American Assembly, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

March 5, 2019

 

PS536X, 1827 Archer St., Bronx, NY

Bollywood Residency, Ajna Dance

Jan. 18-Mar 15, 2019

  

Mott Hall II, Bollywood Residency, 234 West 109 Street, New York, NY

Bollywood Dance, Katelyn Homer.Ajna Dance

Jan 2-March 13, 2019

 

Bronx Early Academy, 250 West Gate Drive, Bronx, NY

Latin Dances (Alda Reuter)

December 18, 2018

 

IS392, 104 Sutter Ave. Brooklyn, NY

North and South Indian Dances (Chandra Banerjee, Aishwarya Madhav – Bharata Natyam, Urvashie Kissoon, Henna Khanijou – Kathak)

November 30, 2018

 

PS87, 160 West 78th St. NY, NY

Native American Assembly, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

October 3, 2018

 

Oheka Castle, 135 West Gate Drive, Huntington, NY

Filipino Tribal Dance (Kinding Sindaw)

September 30th, 2018

 

Fiesta Catering Hall,  225 Rt. 17 South, Woodbridge,NJ

Peruvian Dance (Rosa Carhuallanqui)

September 15, 2019 

   

New Rochelle Public Library, 1 Library Plaza, New Rochelle, NY 10801

Hula Demonstration (Makalina): August 25, 2018 at 12:30-1:30

 

Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank, NJ

Native American Movement Workshop (John Scott Richardson): August 14, 2018 at 1-3pm

 

Barefoot Dancing in the Park, Van Cortlandt Park, 246th St., Bronx, NY

Salsa: August 2, 2018

Sufi: July 26, 2018

West African (Indigo Arts): July 19, 2018

Peruvian (Peruinca Folk Dance Company): July 12, 2018

Japanese (Japanese Folk Dance Institute): July 5, 2018

 

Past Programs 2017- 2018:

PS 4 Duke Ellington School, 500 W 160th Street, NY, NY  

Flamenco Dance Workshop: April 19, 26 & May 10, 17, 24, 31 & June 7, 2018 at 10:15 and 11:05 AM

 

PS 266, 74-10 Commonwealth Boulevard, Queens, NY

Multicultural Day Bulgarian Showcase: May 25, 2018 at 10 AM

Bollywood Dance Assembly (Ajna Dance): May 25, 2018 at 8:55 - 10:20 AM

Japanese Dance Assembly (Japanese Folk Dance Institute): May 25, 2018 at 12:45 - 1:30 PM

Bulgarian Residency: April 23, 20, 27 & May 4, 11, 18: 8:05 - 10:20 AM

 

PS 112M, 535 E. 119th Street, NY, NY

Native American Assembly (Thunderbird American Indian Dancers): May 14, 2018 at 9 AM

Bollywood (Ajna Dance): January 8, 2018

West African (Caren Calder), December 4, 2017

Mexican (Danza Espana): October 16, 2017

Sumatra-Indonesia (Nupoor Singh): October 16, 2017

 

Central Astoria Local Development Coalition, Inc., The Secret Theatre, 4402 23rd St, Long Island City, NY

Peruvian (Peruinca Folk Dance Company): April 29, 2018 at 1:30-1:55 PM

Korean (Sounds of Korea): April 29, 2018 at 3-3:25 PM

Filipino (Kinding Sindaw) & Bulgarian (Gorana): March 18, 2018 at 12:30-5:30 PM

 

Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave at 3rd Ave, Brooklyn

4th Annual A World in Trance Festival - Music of Afghanistan & Music of Persian Classical & Sufi Music: April 27 at 8 PM & April 29, 2018 at 7 PM

World Dance Festival: Day 1: Okinawan (Junko Fisher), Tibetan, Flamenco (Sol La Argentinita ft Xianix Barrera), November 4, 2017

World Dance Festival: Day 2: Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), Korea (Sounds of Korea), Mexican (Ballet Fiesta Mexicana), November 5, 2017

 

PS 176X, 850 Baychester Ave., Bronx, NY

Native American Workshop: March 27 & April 10, 24, 2018 at 3:45-4:45 PM

 

UMass Amherst, Augusta Savage Gallery, Massachusetts

Okinawan Dance Lecture (Junko Fisher): April 11, 2018

 

A. Phillip Randolph High School

Bollywood (Ajna Dance), October 6 - December 14th, 2017

 

Main Street Theatre

Lotus Showcase:

Bharata Natyam (Students of Kamala Cesar), Odissi (Students of Bani Ray), Kathak (Students of SN Charka), Hula (Students of Makalina Gallagher), Tahitian (Lei Pasifika): September 24, 2017

 

PS 87

Native American (Louis Mofsie), September 27, 2017

   

PS 112M

Japanese Assembly (Momo Suzuki), June 9, 2017

 

PS 244Q

Bollywood (Ajna Dance), June 2, 2017

West African (Caren Calder), May 24, 2017

 

Coalition of Asian Pacific Americans (Celebrate as One)

Tahitian (Le Pasifika), Okinawan (Junko Fisher), and Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), May 21, 2017 (Mott Street [South of Canal St.])

 

United Palace Theater

World Dance Passport: Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), Indonesian (Saung Budaya), Okinawan (Junko Fisher), Tibetan Song and Dance, Mexican (Fiesta Mexicana), May 20, 2017

 

Councilman Ydanis Rodriguez

Car Free NYC Earth Day: Native American (John Scott Richardson), Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), West African (Caren Calder), and Hula (Makalina Gallagher), April 22, 2017

 

Immigrant Heritage Month (Mayor's Office)

Kathak (Satyanarayana Charka), April 21, 2017

 

SUNY New Paltz

Asian and Pacific Islander Student Alliance (APISA): Okinawan (Junko Fisher) and Tahitian (Le Pasifika), April 13, 2017

 

PS 266

Flamenco (Yloy Ybarra), Fridays: March 31, April 7, 21, 28, May 5, 12, 19

 

PS 4 The Duke Ellington School

West African (Caren Calder); March 24, 2017

 

Children's Museum of Manhattan

Flower Hat Dance Workshop (Japanese Folk Institute), February 25, 2017

Bollywood Dance (Ajna Dance), February 24, 2017

 

IS 392

West African Dance (Caren Calder), February 14, 2017

 

PS 197 John B Russwurm

Native American (John Scott Richardson), Family Night Dinner, January 19, 2017

 

A. Phillip Randolph High School, 443 West 135th St, Harlem, NY

Bollywood (Ajna Dance): October 6, 2017

Native American Dance (Cliff Matias / Red Hawk Council): 3:30 pm, November 22, 2016

 

Children's Museum of Manhattan,  212 West 83rd St., NYC

Native American Dance (John Scott Richardson): 2 pm and 3 pm, Sunday, November 20

 

Stepping Stones Children's Museum, 303 West Ave., Norwalk, CT

Filipino Tribal Dance (Kinding Sindaw): 2 pm, November 19, 2016

 

 


 

 

 

 

 
World Dance Passport 2021
Click below to view
 
 
 
May 2nd 2021